Bitcoin symbol: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ⓢ|| Purposed as a smaller unit of bitcoin. E.g. A hundredth of a bitcoin || CIRCLED LATIN SMALL LETTER S || || Alt +24E2 | |ⓢ|| Purposed as a smaller unit of bitcoin. E.g. A hundredth of a bitcoin || CIRCLED LATIN SMALL LETTER S || || Alt +24E2 | ||
|- | |||
|≡ || three bars like three bits || || || Alt + 240 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Bat.png|32x32px|alt=The b'at]] | |[[Image:Bat.png|32x32px|alt=The b'at]] | ||
Revision as of 20:22, 30 June 2011
There is no official Bitcoin symbol as of December 2010, however the BTC abbreviation is the most universally accepted form.
Unicode symbol
There is a discussion over which Unicode symbol might be the best suited for bitcoin.
To type Unicode characters, refer to:
It has led to the following options:
| Proposed character | Description & Pros & Cons | Unicode name | Unicode decimal input | Unicode hex input |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ฿ |
|
THAI CURRENCY SYMBOL BAHT | Alt +0E3F | |
| Ⓑ |
|
CIRCLED LATIN CAPITAL LETTER B | Alt +24B7 | |
| ⓑ |
|
CIRCLED LATIN SMALL LETTER B | Alt +24D1 | |
| ᴃ | LATIN LETTER SMALL CAPITAL BARRED B | Alt +1D03 | ||
| Ƀ | LATIN CAPITAL LETTER B WITH STROKE | Alt +0243 | ||
| B⃦ | ||||
| ␢ | (Unicode Block: Control Pictures) BLANK SYMBOL (graphic for space) | Alt +2422 | ||
| 币 | pronounced "bi", combines "b", turned "c" and "T", many Chinese users, also 网民币 - Wangminbi, "The Netizen's Currency" (pun on Renminbi) | Chinese for "Currency" | U+5E01 | |
| β |
|
GREEK SMALL LETTER BETA | Alt +03B2 | |
| ¤ | CURRENCY SIGN | Alt 0164 | Alt +00A4 | |
| Ƅ | LATIN CAPITAL LETTER TONE SIX | Alt +0184 | ||
| ∄ | (Unicode Block: Mathematical Operators) THERE DOES NOT EXIST | Alt +2204 | ||
| ઘ | GUJARATI LETTER GHA (Indo-Aryan language) | Alt +0A98 | ||
| ϭ | (Unicode Block: Greek and Coptic) COPTIC SMALL LETTER SHIMA | Alt +03ED | ||
| ɸ | contains 0 and I | Greek small Theta | U+0278 | |
| ∆ | delta for "digital" | Greek capital Delta | U+0394 | |
|
||||
|
||||
| ⓢ | Purposed as a smaller unit of bitcoin. E.g. A hundredth of a bitcoin | CIRCLED LATIN SMALL LETTER S | Alt +24E2 | |
| ≡ | three bars like three bits | Alt + 240 | ||
the b'at |
|
|||
| A 'C' with '1' and '0' inside [[1]] |
|
|||
| A 'C' with a 'circle' and 'dot' inside [[2]] |
|
|||
| ◪ | (Unicode Block: Geometric Shapes) SQUARE WITH LOWER RIGHT DIAGONAL HALF BLACK | Alt +25EA | ||
| [[3]][[4]] |
|
|||
| ☺ | WHITE SMILING FACE | Alt +263A | ||
| ☻ | BLACK SMILING FACE | Alt +263B | ||
| ㋡ | CIRCLED KATAKANA TU' (Japanese) | Alt +32E1 | ||